To learn more about each species scroll over the photo.
Dall Sheep occupy habitat throughout many of the Yukon’s mountain ranges, from the extreme south to the mountains of the Arctic coast. Most recent population estimates indicate about 20,000 pure white Dall Sheep.
Moose inhabit the entire Yukon but are most numerous in the southern parts of the territory. In recent years biologists have conducted airborne population counts over about 15 percent of Yukon landscape. Based on these continuing studies it is estimated that approximately 70,000 Moose live within the boundaries of Yukon.
Grizzly bears can be found throughout the entire Yukon from the B.C. border to the Arctic coast. The life of a Grizzly Bear revolves around an intensive search for the most nutrient-rich foods it can find. The territorial population is estimated at between 6000 & 7000 animals.
Black bears can be found from the Yukon’s southern border to tree line near the arctic circle. Unlike the grizzly, it is a forest bear and confined to river valleys and strips of forested habitat. A rough population estimate is 10,000 animals throughout the territory.
BARREN GROUND CARIBOU
The Porcupine herd is a large migratory herd that inhabits the Northern portion of the Yukon. The Porcupine’s migratory nature allows it to share range between the Yukon, Alaska and the Northwest Territories. Population estimates vary, but recent surveys indicate over 169,000 animals.
Approximately 3,000 Stone sheep can be found in a wide swath within the south-central portion of the territory. Fannin sheep, a unique color phase between the Dall & Stone sheep, extend further north from the south central Yukon.
Sometimes called "the deer of the north", the caribou more than any other animal is a symbol of the North Country. They are scattered in some 26 isolated herds across the Territory in an estimated population of 30,000 animals.
Mountain goats are relatively rare in the Yukon and are at the northern limit of their habitat range. Isolated populations exist in the southeastern and southwestern portion of the territory. The estimated population is 1,700 animals, with more than half living in Kluane National Park.
Bison were reintroduced to the southwestern Yukon in the late 1980’s as part of the national Wood Bison Recovery Program.
The herd has grown to about 1,470 animals and is expanding its range into new watersheds.
Wolves are pack animals and establish home ranges over most of the Yukon. They are most abundant where prey species, primarily moose & caribou, numbers are highest. The population is thought to be at least 5,000 animals.
This tough and feisty carnivore can be found through most of the territory in limited numbers.